History database includes American, world, ancient, war and geography. Log in with your library card.
Students, teachers, parents, and librarians can search in English or Spanish using criteria such as ATOS book level or a Lexile™ measure, interest level, title, author, fiction/nonfiction, subject, award-winners, state lists, CCSS Exemplars, and more.
The library’s YouTube channel, featuring storytimes, tutorials, and more.
All in one search combining newspapers, magazine articles, and encyclopedias across a wide range of subjects including science, health, business, educations and much more.
Búsqueda que combina periódicos, artículos de revistas y enciclopedias. Incluye ciencia, salud, negocios,
educación y mucho más.
Education Resource Information Center contains 1.3 million records and links to full text documents dating back to 1966.
Consumer information including medical sciences, and nutrition, sports medicine, and general.
Contains 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines.
Covers US and world history topics, with 650.000+ full text records from peer-reviewed journals, reference books, periodicals, and primary source documents.
Stream and download movies, TV, books, audiobooks, comics, and music with your library card
Using the hoopla app
App demo video
eBooks for Kindle, tablets, and other devices. Easy to use, no late fees, available 24/7.
Formerly Lynda. Thousands of online courses to learn in-demand skills from real-world industry experts.
Using LinkedIn Learning video demo
MasterFILE Complete offers the highest quality collection of popular full-text magazines, reference books, videos and other sources covering virtually every subject area.
Powered by Headed2, Nevada Career Explorer is a place to find not just a job, but a career you’ll love. Explore over 900 careers, countless educational and certification opportunities, or learn more about yourself and the careers made for you by taking a self-assessment. Log in with your library card.
Website of free forms and legal information for those representing themselves in Nevada courts produced by the Nevada Supreme Court.
Contain references that present multiple sides of an issue to help students develop persuasive arguments and essays, better understand controversial issues, and develop analytical thinking skills.
Designed for professional educators, this database contains over 520 educational journals, many peer-reviewed.
Over 150 multidisciplinary reference books, over 50 general interest magazines, more than 2,500 health reports, and over 1 million images with Spanish captions.
Más de 150 libros de referencia multidisciplinarios, más de 50 revistas de interés general, más de 2,500 informes de salud y más de 1 millón de imágenes con subtítulos en español.
Comprehensive regional business publications covering metropolitan and rural areas in the United States.
Speak and work confidently across language barriers, with industry-specific lessons and vocabulary, reinforce what you are learning in your language courses, or build your English proficiency.
